Achievements

Riga, March 2017, “V International Dance Olympiad”

1st place in the Solo dance category – Veronika Schmidt Pas de trois variation from the ballet “Swan lake”,
1st place in the Classic category – “Romantic” (choreographer Jelena Karpova),
1st place in the Show dance category – ““Step to Stevie” (choreographer Matthew Jordan),
2st place in the Contemporary dance category – “Dancing after rain” (choreographer Jelena Karpova),
3st place in the Show dance category – “Show-offs” (choreographerJulia Litvinenko).
Letter of gratitude: The organizers of V International Dance Olympiad 2017 express gratitude to Elena Poznjak-Kõlar from Vanemuine for dedicationand professionalism in promoting child and youth creativity and the art of choreography abroad

Jurmala, June 2016, XVI International Dance Festival “Arabesk”

Grand Prix — Diana Lanevskaja,
Gold medal and 1st 
place in the Solo dance category – Diana Lanevskaja -variation from the ballet “Pharaon Daughter”,
1st place in the
Folk stage dance category “Russian beautys” (choreographer Julia Litvinenko),
1st place in the 
Neoclassic category- – Allegro” (choreographer Silas Stubbs),
1st place in the Modern dance categoryRed and black” (choreographer Silas Stubbs)
Letter of gratitude: The organizers of XVI International Dance Festival “Arabesk” express gratitude to Elena Poznjak-Kõlar from Vanemuine for dedication and professionalism in promoting child and youth creativity and the art of choreography abroad.

Riga, May 2015, “IV International Dance Olympiad”

1st place in the Folk stage dance category – “Tarantella”,
1st place in the Folk dance category – “Girls, Girls, Girls” (choreographer Mare Tommingas),
1st place in the Contemporary dance category – “In Fosse Style” (choreographer Tarasina Masi),
1st place in the Show dance category – “Bric-a-brac dance” (choreographerJelena Karpova).
Letter of gratitude: The organizers of IV International Dance Olympiad 2015 express gratitude to Elena Poznjak-Kõlar from Vanemuine for dedicationand professionalism in promoting child and youth creativity and the art of choreography abroad.

Riga, May 2012, Baltic Dance Olympiad 2012

Universal “Baltic Dance 2012” Grand Prix.
Gold medal to Iida Elise Murumets in the Solo dance category – Aurora variation from the ballet “Sleeping Beauty”,
1st place in the Neoclassic category- Massenet “Meditation” (choreographer Mare Tommingas),
1st place in the Show dance category – Macavity dance from the musical “Cats” (choreographer Mare Tommingas).

Jurmala (Latvia), June 2011, 11th International Dance Festival “Arabesk”

Gold medal to Iida Elise Murumets in the Solo dance category – variation from the ballet “Swan Lake”,
Diploma and keepsake from Young Talents Foundation,
1st place in the Experimental dance category – “Exercise” (choregrapher Mare Tommingas),
Individual diploma and keepsake to Jelena Poznjak-Kõlar for professionalism.

Tallinn (Estonia), April 2010, “Koolitants 2010” (Schooldance)

Diploma of finalists in the Contemporary dance category “Hey, you there, behind the cage!” (choreographer Mare Tommingas).

Jurmala (Latvia), June 2008, 8th International Dance Festival “Arabesk”

1st place in the Classical dance category — Pas de quatre from the ballet “Bayadere”,
1st place in the Experimental dance category — “Vision of Dance” (choreographer Jelena Karpova),
1st place in the Stage folk dance category — “Geishas” (choreographer Jelena Karpova),
Diploma “For Professionalism”.

Baerum (Norway), May 2007, International Hanseatic Days

Students of 7th class participated in program.

Tallinn (Estonia), March 2006, “Koolitants 2006” (Schooldance)

Special prize for the idea to class 7.-9. – show dance “Vision of Dance” (choreographer Jelena Karpova).

St.Petersburg (Russia), April 2003, “Dance-Open”

Participating in masterclass with variation from “Sleeping Beauty” and the “Swan Lake” and a fragment from dance performance “Fluxus” (choreographer Teet Kask).

Veszprém (Hungary), October 2001, International Children Art Festival and Contest

3rd place in the Classical dance category – concert composition “Con anima” on the music by J. S. Bach (choreographer Jelena Karpova).

Tallinn (Estonia), March 1999, “Koolitants ’99” (Schooldance)

1st place in  the Modern dance category – “Lacrimosa” on the music by Mozart “Requiem” (choreographer Mare Tommingas).